Race chair,

2004 Sunset Series

The 2004 Sunset Series is coming to a close.

The Wednesday evening event stretched over 20 weeks, from April to September.

Every Wednesday, there were ten classes starting at five-minute intervals from 5:55 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Entries averaged more than 92 boats a night, meaning over 2000 boats, ranging from 20-foot Santanas to 54-foot custom sloops, raced in this regatta.

There were eight racing classes and two cruising classes.

The winds were good this year, with almost all boats able to finish the races.

Again this year, my main goals were to make it possible for all boats to finish, so when the wind turned light, we finished at Burton Chace Park to shorten the courses.

The feedback I got indicated everyone had a good time this year.

All the classes were competitive, some more than others.

The Martin 242s were so aggressive that they got an ìIî flag — meaning an extra penalty for being over the start line early — virtually every night.

One skipper claimed the ìIî flag was the Martin 242 class pennant.

After the racing each Wednesday, participants gathered at California Yacht Club (CYC) for libation, barbecue and camaraderie.

US Sailing judge Art Engle presented a series of informal chalk talks explaining rules of interest to the racers.

The Marylyn Ritchie Trophy, given to the overall winner among the racing fleet, was won by Cuvee Caliente, owned and raced by The Mahaffey Family, a previous Marylyn Ritchie winner.

Bandit, Cheda/Thomas/Fleck of South Coast Corinthian Yacht Club (SCCYC), took second place while Patience, Craig Yandow, Santa Monica Windjammers Yacht Club (SMWYC),was third.

The Millard Rosing Trophy given to the overall winner in the Cruising Classes was won by Faire Warning, Mike Inmon, Long Beach Singles Sailing Association (LBSSA).

Ron Jacobs, Del Rey Yacht Club, and crew on Duchess were second, while CYC”s Grumpy Old Men, Morris/Thornton, trophied with third place.

The competition in each class was keen.

In PHRF, Margaritaville, Jay Steinbeck, CYC; Farr Out, Stanley Stalford, CYC; and Black Knight, Phil Friedman, DRYC trophied.

In PHRF B, Cuvee Caliente, the Mahaffey Family, CYC; Stardancer, Walt Prue, Pacific Mariners Yacht Club; California Express, Charlie Kelley, CYC; and Blade Runner, Gerhard/Janet Klose, DRYC, took the honors.

Ripple, Jeff Janov, CYC, won for the Schock 35 fleet.

PHRF C was also competitive with last year”s Marylyn Ritchie winner, Lizzie B, Dick Hampikian, CYC, taking top honors, followed by Avet, Curt Johnson, CYC, and Creeper, the Curran Family, CYC.

The Martin 242 fleet had a record number of 21 boats out this summer, with very close finishes.

Patience, Craig Yandow, SMWYC, finished first, followed by 9 Lives, Mike George, SMWYC, by less than a half a point.

CYC members took the next trophies, Strange Crew, Hathaway/Leeds/Cate/Lowe, CYC; Velerito, Brack Duker, CYC; and Wombat, Field/Squire, CYC.

PHRF D”s Mary Mary Quite Contrary, Paul Garnett, CYC, finished first with Windfall, Hamilton/Brain, CYC; Wahoo, Richard Kelton, Los Angeles Yacht Club; and Sinister Smile, Jerry/Lea Kaye, DRYC, also trophying.

PHRF E had three boats winning trophies, So What, Ron Van Heel, San Fernando Valley Yacht Club; Ho”omele, Scott Tobin, CYC; and Bad Dog, Peter Nelson, Ventura Sailing Club.

The Santana 20 class had two boats trophy, Bandit, Cheda/Thomas/Fleck, SCCYC; and Bloodhound, Scott McKinney, SMWYC.

The Cruising class this year averaged 21 boats a race.

Cruising A had three boats trophy; Duchess, Ron Jacobs, DRYC, winning. Season III, Bruce Bilson, CYC, and Can2, Jaime Cantu/Rick Ruskin, PMYC/South Bay Yacht Racing Club, finishing close behind.

Millard Rosing winner Faire Warning, Mike Inmon, LBSSA, led the Cruising B fleet with Grumpy Old Men, Morris/Thornton, CYC; Go Fly A Kite, Oliver Garrett, SBYC; and Jessica. Ray Cech, CYC, also winning trophies.

Running the biggest regatta in Marina del Rey takes a lot of manpower.

The more than 45 people who served on race committee, including drivers, principal race officers, timers, flag handlers, gunners, inside data entry, and others need to be thanked.

The CYC staff, too, deserves a big thank-you for all its help. The desk staff, dock crew and catering all contributed.

Share