Boys basketball games:

The Westchester High School Comets defeated visiting Palisades High School 63-57 Friday, February 8th, to share the Western League Championship with rival Fairfax High School.

After earning a thrilling 71-70 double overtime victory over the Fairfax High Lions February 6th, the Comets (26-3, 11-1) jumped past Fairfax to take the second seed in the Los Angeles City Section Championship Division playoffs.

Westchester is scheduled to host 15th-seeded Birmingham High School in the first round game at 7 p.m. Friday, February 15th.

After defeating host Hamilton High School in a Western League game February 6th, the Venice High School Gondoliers earned a share of third place in the league.

With the position in the final league standings, the Gondoliers (14-14, 5-7) earned a third-place seed in the Los Angeles City Section Invitational Division playoffs.

Venice has a bye in the first round of the playoffs.

The Santa Monica High School Vikings captured the Ocean League Championship after grabbing a 50-45 victory over visiting Hawthorne High School Thursday, February 7th.

Edward Willis scored 18 points to lead Santa Monica (19-7, 8-2) in the victory over Hawthorne.

The Vikings are scheduled to play Ramona High School of Riverside in the first round of the Southern Section playoffs at 7:30 p.m. Friday, February 15th.

After falling to Del Rey League champion Serra High School 79-63 February 6th, the St. Bernard High School Vikings finished in third place in the league.

Kenny Jones finished with 23 points to lead St. Bernard against Serra.

St. Bernard (13-13, 4-4) will play Pasadena High School in the first round of the Southern Section Division II-AA playoffs at 7:30 p.m. Friday, February 15th.

The St. Monica High School Mariners finished third in the Camino Real League after picking up a 68-64 victory over Cathedral High School February 6th.

Ryan Zelig finished with 24 points and eight assists and David Holguin added 15 points and ten rebounds for St. Monica against Cathedral.

The Mariners (18-8, 6-4) were scheduled to play at Hillcrest Christian High School of Granada Hills in the first round of the Southern Section playoffs Wednesday, February 13th.

Girls basketball games:

The Westchester High School Comets finished in a tie for fifth place in the Western League after a 66-48 loss to host Palisades High School Friday, February 8th.

Adijat Adams scored 18 points to lead Westchester (9-18, 5-7) , which trailed 29-28 at halftime.

The Comets were selected as the eighth seed in the Los Angeles City Section Invitational Division playoffs and have a bye in the first round.

The Venice High School Gondoliers finished in third place in the Western League after earning a 54-43 victory over visiting Hamilton High February 6th.

Marlee Rice scored 16 points and grabbed 13 rebounds to lead Venice (10-16, 7-5) against Hamilton. Amy Morioka finished with 11 points and Crystal Hanano added ten points.

The Gondos were selected as the 14th seed in the Los Angeles City Section Championship Division playoffs and are scheduled to play third-seeded host Narbonne High at 7 p.m. Thursday, February 14th.

The defending Ocean League champion Santa Monica High School Vikings captured another league championship with a dominating 72-33 victory over host Hawthorne High School Thursday, February 7th.

The Vikings (23-4, 9-1), ranked 25th in the Southland by the Los Angeles Times, were led by Jennie Harding, who finished with 15 points.

Santa Monica earned the third seed in the Southern Section Division II-AA playoffs and is scheduled to play Redlands East Valley in the first round game at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, February 16th.

The St. Monica High School Mariners were defeated 53-39 by host Mary Star of the Sea High School Thursday, February 7th, but they finished in third place in the Camino Real League.

The Mariners (15-11, 4-4) will next play host Windward High School in the first round of the Southern Section playoffs at 7:30 p.m. Thursday, February 14th.

Share