The South Coast Corinthian Yacht Club (SCCYC) hosted the One Design Weekend for five fleets on Saturday and Sunday, July 23rd and 24th — Cal 20s, Martin 242s, Schock 35s, Santana 20s and J-80s.

Four boats entered the Cal 20 class.

The Martin 242s competition had five boats.

Two Schock 35 boats participated and the newcomer J-80 fleet had six boats.

Six boats were in the J-80 class.

SANTANA CLASS — Sunday was the only day the Santana 20 class could join the competition. Therefore, the race committee complied with the need for three races to qualify for this event and the two Schock 35 boats enjoyed great competition on Saturday, along with wandering breezes and the opportunity of challenging the race committee to keep boats straight at the finish line.

When the points were totaled, Mike Cheda, Laura Andress and Bruce Fleck of SCCYC, sailing Bandit had finished first in all three events and that told the trophy story for this fleet.

J-80S CLASS — In the J-80s class, Curt Johnson, California Yacht Club, sailing Avet took home first place and David Novick, California Yacht Club (CYC), skippering USA 702, received second place.

SHOCK 35 CLASS — In the Shock 35 class Saturday, Fred Young, Santa Monica Windjammers Yacht Club (SMWYC) with his crew aboard Perfect Circle and Tom McQuade, CYC, and his Power Play crew enjoyed match racing.

The third member of the fleet, Jeff Janov, CYC, skippering the ever-famous Ripple was available only on Sunday.

Ripple made up for its absence on Saturday and really mixed it up.

However, when the points were totaled, Fred Young and the Perfect Circle crew took top honors by only one point over Power Play.

CAL 20 FLEET — As the Cal 20 fleet had designated this event its “Fleet Championship,” it was interesting to see Mike Oliveau, SCCYC, take the lead on Saturday aboard VasY.

However, Bill Pistey, CYC, aboard Poquito, began a comeback in race three Saturday.

Sunday was Poquito’s day and the boat continued its charge to take first place overall for the event.

MARTIN 242 CLASS — For the Martin 242 fleet, this was assigned one of their high-point events.

At many of the starts, this group could be captured in one photo.

When the final standings were calculated, even though Brack Duker, CYC, skippered Vererito to beat all in race five, Craig Yandow, SMWYC, sailing Patience, took first and Mark Sands, SMWYC, sailing Sandbox, took second.

THE EVENT — Principal race officer Bob Kellock and the race committee kept four fleets on Saturday and five fleets on Sunday challenged with the help of the wind.

Reliance, a Beneteau 331, owned and skippered by Stu Coleman, served as Saturday’s race committee boat and hosted Kellock and Frank Kronwitter.

The fellows were busy with four fleet starts and finishes in light winds for race one and slightly better breezes for races two and three.

Club member Tom Estlow, in his Boston Whaler, was the man for the “mark.”

“He was kept busy both days keeping at least one ‘U’ mark under the designated windward mark in spite of the wind’s wandering,” Kellock said. “He also got some terrific pictures at the starts, mark roundings and finishes.”

Courses were kept to the four-to-five-nautical-mile range for all classes on both days, keeping the finishes of all close and completing the day.

With light to spare, everyone was ready to get the boats into their slips and head for hospitality provided at SCCYC.

“Sunday breezes were nearly ideal for buoy racing and nearly down the axis from ‘D’ mark,” Kellock said.

The race committee boarded Gary Speck’s Erickson 32 Bella, with Kellock and Samantha Carlson completing the race committee.

Tom Estlow returned to the Boston Whaler to keep the marks in line and catch a photo or two.

The J-80 fleet, under the guidance and encouragement of Curt Johnson, has become a welcome new class in one design competition.

“The fleet entertained the committee at ‘S’ mark,” said the race committee. “With their colorful sails and best and most interesting roundings of the day, they are a group to watch.”

Share