A record of 118 boats raced in California Yacht Club’s (CYC) Cal Cup Saturday and Sunday, June 4th and 5th.

There was a 20 percent increase in the number of participants from last year.

This premier event drew championship boats from San Francisco to San Diego.

Marina del Rey rewarded the racers with perfect racing conditions — a steady westerly breeze of ten to 15 knots under a warm sun.

Friday, June 3rd, the Holder 20 class began three days of its National Championship. The first day was under the race management of the San Fernando Valley Yacht Club.

Principal race officer was Dave Osborn — aboard the race committee boat Segundo Amor with a committee of five staff commodores.

Winds on Friday gusted to 17 knots as the last race finished, causing several boats some challenge.

Saturday and Sunday, the Holder 20s finished their National Championship with Problem Child, sailed by Glenn and Ray Van Heel of San Fernando Valley Yacht Club, the champion.

Regatta chair Marylyn Hoenemeyer had several gracious comments to share, the first being that “CYC boat Pendragon IV, owned by John MacLaurin, was unable to participate as it is in the yard being prepared for the Transpac.

“As their crew was not occupied competing, most of them volunteered to work (with the) Race Committee. Their help was greatly appreciated.”

Mike Priest, Pendragon IV manager, was happily occupied with the press aboard Storm, the Davidson 30 powerboat owned by the MacLaurins.

It certainly was great to see Judith Endler out there with Kitty James from Santana and Rich Roberts from The Log.

J-105 FLEET — The J-105 fleet brought together a group of 22 boats.

This event was sailed as the fleet’s J-105 Pacific Coast Championship with winners:

Championship, Masquerade, the St. Francis Yacht Club, owned and skippered by Thomas Coates;

Second place, Mischief, Carolyn Hardy, Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club;

Third place, Indigo 3, Scott Birnberg, Long Beach Yacht Club; and

Fourth place, Grace O’Malley, CYC staff commodore Alice Leahey.

Long Beach Yacht Club’s team of Indigo 3, a J-105, Current Obsession, a J-109, and Whiplash, a Schock 35, wrestled the Thomas K. Armstrong Yacht Club Challenge Trophy away from CYC — despite CYC boats winning four of the 12 classes.

The South Bay Yacht Racing Club team was a close third.

Three boats in three classes compete with the lowest score taking the prize.

J-80 CLASS — Under the organizational skill of fleet captain Curt Johnson, 11 members sailed in the J-80 class.

“This represents 100 percent participation of the J-80 ownership in Marina del Rey,” Johnson said.

Last year there was no J-80 fleet.

J-80 winners included:

First place, Avet, Curt Johnson, CYC;

Second place, Joy Ride, Jerry Haney, CYC; and

Third place, Underdog, John and Lisa Steen, Southwestern Yacht Club/Cortez Racing Association.

J-109 CLASS — In previous years, the J-109 sailors sailed in PHRF (Performance Handicap Racing Fleet) classes.

This year, with seven boats, the J-108s qualified for their own fleet and winners were:

First place, Current Obsession, Gary Mozer of Long Beach Yacht Club;

Second place, Commotion, Tony Wetherbee, Dana Point Yacht Club; and

Third place, Blue Star, Charlie Haugk of South Bay Yacht Racing Club.

THE J-24 CLASS — The J-24 class brought together a fleet of six entrants, with winners:

First place, TMC, Michael Whitfield, Racing Corsair Sailing Club; and

Second place, Iron Will, Avery Stewart, Ventura Yacht Club.

MARTIN 242s — Ten Martin 242s joined the entrants for the two-day event and winners were:

First place, Nine Lives, Mike George, CYC,;

Second place, Patience, Craig Yandow, Santa Monica Windjammers Yacht Club; and

Third place, Velerito, Brack Duker, CYC.

The winner of the Martin 242 class was also presented with the Dr. Bob Crum Perpetual Trophy.

HOLDER 20 FLEET — The Holder 20 fleet had seven entrants, including:

First place, Problem Child, Glenn and Ray Van Heel, San Fernando Valley Yacht Club; and

Second place, Picante, Kyra Sweda, San Fernando Valley Yacht Club.

STAR — Nine Star boats set their fleet and winners were:

First place, Team Corinthian, Erik Licides and Make Marzahk Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club/Pacific Corinthian Yacht Club;

Second place, The White Goddess, Alejandro Bugacov, CVR; and

Third place, a still unnamed boat, Stewart Rembert.

SANTANA 30/30 — There were seven boats in the Santana 30/30 Class, with winners:

First place, Aries, Dennis Godfirnon, Cortez Racing Association;

Second place, Ghost, Thomas Payne and David Doeh of Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club; and

Third place, Creeper, staff commodore Steve Curran, CYC.

PHRF D CLASS — The PHRF D class of boats with handicaps of 60 to 129 had nine entrants, with winners:

First place, Hot Rum a CF33, Al Castillon and Richard Parlette, King Harbor Yacht Club;

Second place, Bella Vita, a Beneteau 36.7, staff commodore Marty Burke, King Harbor Yacht Club; and

Third place, Unforgettable, an Olson 30, Aaron Feves, Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club.

FAST 50s — Winners in the Fast 50s competition — which sails with handicaps from ñ99 to ñ24 — were:

First place, Peligroso, a Dencho 70, Mike Campbell, Long Beach Yacht Club; and

Second place, Taxi Dancer, a Reichel Pugh 68, Paul and Laura Sharp, Newport Harbor Yacht Club.

FAST 40s — Fast 40s — with handicaps of 6 to 42 — winners were:

First place, Arana, a Dencho 51 with five first place finishes, John Carroll, CYC;

Second place, Black Knight, a Farr 39ML, Phil Friedman, Del Rey Yacht Club; and

Third place, Mureadriita XL, an ILC 40, Antony Barran, CYC.

SCHOCK 35 CLASS — The Schock 35 Class had nine entrants with winners:

First place, Ripple, Jeff Janov, CYC

Second place, Whiplash, Ray Godwin, Long Beach Yacht Club; and

Third place, Oulier, owned by Richard Fish but skippered by Shawn Ivie with Doug Johnstone as tactician, Seal Beach Yacht Club.

SPORT BOAT CLASS — The Sport Boat Class had nine entrants with winners:

First place, Blade, a Melges 30, Mick Shlens, King Harbor Yacht Club;

Second place, Defiance, a B32, Scott Taylor, Cabrillo Beach Yacht Club/Alamitos Bay Yacht Club; and

Third place, Wildcat, a Cheetah 30, John Staff, South Bay Yacht Racing Club.

FINE MANAGEMENT — Credit for the Cal Cup success goes to chair Marylyn Hoenemeyer and her 60 volunteers.

Share