The second of four races in the Santa Monica Windjammers Yacht Club (SMWYC) Barbecue Race was run Sunday, July 25th, with great winds, a good course and fine food after the race.

Seventeen boats were registered before the cutoff time at 11:55 a.m. Sunday.

The skippers received their last minute instructions from principal race officer Vic Smith and off they went.

Race committee chair Dave Osborn and Lee Rhoads boarded the Mark Set boat and went out to set the start line.

Fifteen boats checked in and sailed south to the El Segundo Buoy, turned and returned through the Marina del Rey south entrance, to the finish line in front of the 200 Dock on the main channel.

The south course was chosen to avoid two other races on the north side of the triangle.

The lead boat, Star Dancer, a Davidson 30 skippered by Kyra Sweda, sailed the course in one hour, four minutes, 18 seconds, hardly giving the race committee time to get in and get to the finish post.

The rest of the fleet followed shortly and all boats were finished before 3 p.m.

The crews returned to the SMWYC clubhouse for hospitality, trophies and the celebration of the 80th birthday of the winner of the over 30-Class, Jim Vasilion.

The third race in the Barbecue Race is scheduled for Sunday, August 15th.

Results of the second Barbecue Race:

Over 30-feet:

first, Yassoo, Jim Vasilion, SMWYC;

second, Minuet, Bryce Benjamin, San Fernando Valley Yacht Club (SFVYC); and

third, Mad Madeline, Cloyd Milton, VMF.

Under 30-feet:

first, Play Sea Bo, Lloyd Roberts, Venture McGregor Fleet (VMF);

second, Maine Squeeze, Vic Smith, SMWYC;

third, Windancer, Jack Atnip, Jr., SFVYC;

fourth, Egret, Harlan Holmes, SMWYC ; and

fifth, Might As Well, Adolf Liebe, SFVYC.

ONE DESIGN WEEKEND — The South Coast Corinthian Yacht Club hosted its One Design Weekend to perfection last weekend.

And 9 Lives won one more time.

According to principal race officer Bob Kellock and many of the participants, this was an almost flawlessly run regatta.

With four fleets represented — Schock 35-foot, Martin 242, Cal 20 and Columbia 22 — 19 boats sailed.

Many different events were combined into this weekend.

“This was the Cal 20 championship, a high point event for the Schocks and M242s and the first class race for the new Columbia 22 fleet,” Kellock said.

Quite impressive.

This weekend began with Day 1, Race 1 Saturday, July 24th, and there was the customary donuts and coffee at SCCYC, last minute instructions and then off to the course.

“Anchoring was a slight problem,” Kellock said. “Therefore, the line favored the pin a little, but it produced a M242 start in which nine of the ten boats started within eight seconds of the gun and the tenth was only five seconds behind that.”

The same day Race 2 was run and it was “short and quick.”

Nothing of note reported.

The day finished with Race 3. With downwind finishes, all the fleets stayed tight and finished promptly.

Then it was time to head for the hospitality at the yacht club — burgers and dogs with all the fixin’s, provided by the able staff of Karmen Estlow, Becky Radusch, and chief barbecuer Rick Horner.

On Sunday, July 4th, the Day 2 Race 4 event was run.

Jeff Janov and crew on Ripple challenged themselves with an on-course side start, quickly corrected, and made a great jibe turn inside another competitor at “S” mark to retake the lead.

Race 5, was also run Sunday.

The wind freshened nicely in Race 4 and Race 5 started a little early, thanks to the tight fleet performances.

Ripple and Power Play went off to the north in an extended tacking duel.

Schock 35 fleet captain Fred Young and his crew, on Perfect Circle, took advantage of this and sailed to their first first place.

According to Avghi Constantinides, a first-time crew member on Perfect Circle, “the last race had a great start with Ripple and Power Play.

“Power Play tacked first and off went the dual, at least one dozen tacks were made by each boat, a display of great sportsmanship and teamwork.”

Avghi often crews on Ripple and was on the second team in the Women on Water competition on Barbara Duker’s Vererito.

To many, it may seem that these events are automatic.

However, with the team at South Coast Corinthian Yacht Club, at least a dozen responded to work with race committee chair Christine Speck and Kellock to receive the compliments of the competitors.

Congratulations to all.

Results in the : Schock 35 Fleet:

first, Ripple, Jeff Janov, California Yacht Club.

Martin 242 Fleet:

first, 9 Lives, Mike George, SMWYC;

second, Patience, Craig Yandow, SMWYC; and

third, Strance Crew, Steve Hathaway, CYC.

Cal 20 Fleet:

Poquito, Bill Pistey, CYC.

Columbia 22: Brava, Gimmy Tranquillo SCCYC.

DRYC JUNIORS FOURTH IN GOVERNOR’S CUP — On Tuesday, July 20th, 12 international three-person junior teams, under the age of 20 years, were selected to sail for the Governor’s Cup by Balboa Yacht Club.

Del Rey Yacht Club was represented by skipper Greg Helias, with Andrew Dipple and Austin Rodgers as crew.

King Harbor Yacht club was represented by skipper Mark Spector, with Alex Jacobs and Steven Navtig as crew.

This is a match racing event sailed in Governor’s Cup 21s, an Alan Andrews purpose-built boat. Once practice was complete, the round robin began Wednesday, July 21st.

Teams from Spain, Australia, New Zealand and U.S. teams from Petersburg, Florida, Kaneohe Yacht Club, the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and San Francisco Yacht Club were invited, along with other California clubs, including Newport Harbor Yacht, Balboa Yacht Club and our two locals.

The conditions were excellent — sunny, warm and eight to ten knots of consistent breeze on the course off Newport Pier.

The Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron clearly led the charge with wins in ten of their 12 matches — a tie between Royal Prince Alfred YC, DRYC and Cruising Yacht Club of Australia ensued for a eight-win tie.

With DRYC in fourth place and Newport Harbor Yacht Club in fifth place, they will receive an invitation to the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron International Regatta in Auckland in November.

With DRYC as top U.S. team, they will also receive an invitation to Cowes Youth Week in England next year.

CATALINA 38 NATIONALS — And last but far from least, over the weekend, DRYC hosted the Catalina 38 Nationals, won last year by the team of Superstar, skippered by David Epstein.

It is the tradition of the fleet, to allow the winner to hold the regatta at the club of their choice. Over the years, Marina del Rey has been the harbor of choice, as many boats came from all directions.

This year six boats competed on Saturday and five on Sunday, and after principal race officer Doug Weitz, for his first principal race officer experience, hosted a great regatta, he should be complimented on great line and course decisions.

Aboard DRY C, the committee boat, on Saturday, were Marty and Phyllis Fliege, with Sterling Tallman and Debby Millman.

On Sunday, it was the Fliegel team and Tallman with Bill Haisman.

A great set of races was run, with winds between eight and ten knots on Saturday and 2.5 to three and at the finish 4 knots on Sunday.

Five boats really had fun. Lickity Split took home the honors and Joe Degenhardt won one more time. Looks like the event will return to Alamitos Bay, where Joe and the team keep Lickity Split.

Competitors were, Bilbo Bagins, Superstar, El Gato Grande and Broad Reach.

Thanks to all who worked the committee boats, and all the competitors — that’s what sailing is all about.

And thanks to all the contributors for their comments, photos and help.